May 2019 Central Arizona College graduates listed

The Central Arizona College graduation ceremony May 10. (CAC)

Central Arizona College recognized its graduates during a ceremony held on Friday, May 10. 

The following list of students — * denotes those who graduated with honors — represents the May 2019 graduating class. The listing is organized alphabetically by campus and includes the certificate and/or degree the student received. 

Aravaipa Campus 

  • Arcelia Cristal Avechuco-Lopez, Associate of Arts*  
  • Angelina Flores, Hotel/Restaurant ManagementCertificate 
  • Jose Guillermo Gomez, Associate of Science* 
  • Sasha Desaray Gutierrez, Associate of General Studies* 
  • Michelle Kaufhold, Associate of General Studies* 
  • Jenna Martinez, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies* 
  • Taylor Phillips, Associate of Arts* 
  • Jacob Reidhead, Associate of Science 
  • Sarah Michelle Romero, Associate of General Studies 
  • Randolf JosephVerdugo, Jr., Associate of Arts 

Maricopa Campus 

  • Mitchell Allen, Associate of Business 
  • Darrin Benson, Accounting Certificate 
  • Alexis Bivens-Licudine, Arizona General Education Certificate – Arts 
  • Abel Castaneda, Jr., Mechatronics Certificate & Programmable Logic Controller Certificate 
  • Christina M. Chitwood, Associate of General Studies & Associate of Arts* 
  • Koriana J. Cyrus, Communication Studies Certificate 
  • Elaine Madeline Cluff, Associate of Arts* 
  • Chris Stewart Cook, Associate of Arts 
  • Steven Davis, Associate of Business 
  • Ashley Dobbs, Associate of Arts 
  • Patience F. Fenteng, Associate of Arts* 
  • Yanira Guadalupe Ferrer, Associate of Applied Science Accounting 
  • Bianca Inez Guzman, Associate of Arts 
  • Laura Hernandez, Arizona General Education Certificate – Business 
  • Jennifer Hill, Associate of Applied Science Business 
  • Mysia Hudson, Associate of General Studies 
  • Ashley Jackson, Associate of Arts 
  • Nora Jackson-Foutz, Business Certificate 
  • Esequiel Jauregui, Associate of Science 
  • Jahnei Johnson, Associate of Arts 
  • Rebekah Julicher, Associate of Science* 
  • Anthony Kalnasy, Associate of Arts 
  • CynthiaKennedy, Associate of General Studies 
  • Alexis Nikole Lindsay, Associate of Arts* 
  • Devanair Janssanique Louise Murphy, Associate of General Studies 
  • Austin Wayne Luiz, Associate of Science 
  • Jeremy Merz, Associate of Arts 
  • Mathilda ReynaMiguel, Associate of Applied Science Live Audio and Lighting 
  • Kevin R. Martinez, Network Administration with Cyber-Security Fundamentals Certificate 
  • Rebecca Montes, Arizona General Education Certificate – Arts 
  • MelissaMullen, Associate of Business* 
  • Kelly Myszewski, Associate of Arts* 
  • Annie Nguyen, Communication Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts 
  • Joann O’Hare, Arizona General Education Certificate – Arts 
  • Maria O’Hare, Arizona General Education Certificate – Arts 
  • Sandra O’Neal, Business Certificate  
  • Brittany Nicole Petersen, Associate of Science 
  • Kenya Payne Rivers, Communication Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts 
  • Samantha Ricardo, Culinary Arts I Certificate, Culinary Arts II Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Culinary Arts 
  • Zachary John Reinhard Thompson, Arizona General Education Certificate – Arts 
  • Peggy A. Rider, Associate of Applied Science Computer Programming* 
  • Taylor Leigh Roberts, Associate of General Studies 
  • Katherine Siebert, Associate of Arts 
  • Ashley Spires, Associate of Science 
  • JacksonStensgard, Associate of Science* 
  • Zachary John Reinhard Thompson, Associate of Science* 
  • Stephanie Valdez, Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood Education 
  • Cory J. Ward, Business Certificate 
  • Tyler Williams, Arizona General Education Certificate – Arts 
  • Maria ChristinaYubeta, Early Childhood Education Certificate, Associate of General Studies & Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood Education 

Superstition Mountain Campus 

  • Debra Aguirre, Early Childhood Education – Infant/Toddler Certificate 
  • Jessica Backman, Massage Therapy Certificate 
  • Kaleigh Ann Baker, Associate of Arts* 
  • Andrew Betti, Associate of Science* 
  • Katrina-Lorren BoroughSMC, Associate of Arts* 
  • Elisabeth MarieBowler, Associate of Arts and Associate of Science 
  • Daniel Brown, Diabetes Care and Education Certificate & Nutrition and Health Promotion Certificate 
  • Juan Jesus Contreras, Associate of Business 
  • Kyra Cook, Early Childhood Education Certificate 
  • Janis Camille Erdody, Associate of Arts Fine Arts* 
  • Roxana Figiel, Associate of Business* 
  • Conner Eliot Gamage, Associate of Business 
  • Joshua David Gellis, Associate of General Studies 
  • Jacqueline Marie George, Early Childhood Education Certificate & Associate of Arts 
  • Meagan L. Hardy, Associate of Arts* 
  • Melissa Diane Hipps, Associate of Applied Science Radiologic Technology* 
  • Serena Marie Jacobson, Associate of Business 
  • Kimberly Lovely, Business Certificate 
  • Ashlee LaRaye Malone, Massage Therapy Certificate 
  • Rachelle Gwen Mathews, Business Certificate, Hotel/Restaurant Management Certificate &  Associate of General Studies* 
  • Maria FernandaMendoza Chico, Communication Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts 
  • Derek Leon McLaughlin, Associate of Arts 
  • Karina Palomino, Associate of General Studies 
  • Scott Parsons, Associate of Business* 
  • Sean R.Phillips, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies 
  • Yasmin Rangel-Velazquez, Massage Therapy Certificate 
  • Ian M. Richards, Associate of Arts 
  • LuWanna Richards, Associate of Applied Science Health Information Technology* 
  • MarcosRodriguez, Associate of Science 
  • Stacy Rodriguez, Communication Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts 
  • Dzilnizhoni Simonson, Associate of Arts* 
  • Cynthia Lynn Stambaugh, Early Childhood Education – Infant/Toddler Certificate 
  • Tracy Lynn Swander, Business Certificate 
  • Christopher M. Valadez, Associate of Science 
  • Annie D. Weaver-Bryant, Arizona General Education Certificate – Arts 

San Tan Campus 

  • Daniel Anderson, Associate of Business 
  • Jacob Daniel Avila, Associate of Arts* 
  • Joshua Bane, Associate of Arts 
  • Holly May Beilfuss, Associate of General Studies* 
  • Jamie L.Brown, Associate of Applied Science Culinary Arts* 
  • Ivette Amayrani Campos, Associate of Arts 
  • ColleenCopeland, Associate of Business 
  • Kaira Natalia Cortez, Communication Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts 
  • Wendy Lopez Delgado, Associate of Arts* 
  • Sarai Del Carmen Gallo, Associate of Arts* 
  • KristinaGarcia, Associate of Applied Science Business* 
  • Tayler Noelle Griego, Associate of General Studies 
  • Vashti Harer, Arizona General Education Certificate – Arts 
  • Wyatt Caleb Hoffman, Computer Programming Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Computer Programming 
  • Lily B. Irizarry, Associate of General Studies 
  • Christian Johnson, Associate of Science* 
  • Arianna C. Knowles, Associate of General Studies 
  • CapriceLee, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies* 
  • Cora Sophia Musgrave, Pharmacy Technician Certificate 
  • Heather L. Sego, Communication Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts* 
  • Tania Priscilla Shute, Early Childhood Education Certificate 
  • Braidy Susel, Associate of Arts 
  • Joshua Zaker, Associate of Business 

Signal Peak Campus 

  • Bailey Abel, Associate of Arts 
  • Israel Aispuro, Associate of Arts* 
  • Natalie Pristine Albright, Associate of Applied Science Computer Programming 
  • Abigail Adamos, Arizona General Education Certificate – Arts 
  • Briana Lyn Allen, Associate of Arts 
  • Alyssa Brooke Alvarez, Associate of Arts 
  • Mario Alvarez, Associate of Arts 
  • Kennedy Lee Anderson, Associate of Applied Science Live Audio and Lighting & Associate of Applied Science Popular Music Performance 
  • Yeny Arciniegas, Associate of Applied Science Medical Assistant* 
  • Kimberly Elizabeth Atkinson, Associate of Arts 
  • Jose Angel Avalos IV, Associate of Applied Science Medical Assistant 
  • Dalila Ayala, Associate of Applied Science Nursing 
  • Mia M.Baldenegro, Associate of Applied Science Administration of Justice 
  • Arlene Victoria Barajas, Basic EMT Certificate 
  • Jake Batina, Associate of Arts 
  • Braden Karl Bedke, Heavy Equipment Operator Level I Certificate & Heavy Equipment Operator Level II Certificate 
  • DerrickBegay, Associate of Arts 
  • Lyssa Benitez, Communication Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts 
  • Madison Besaw, Associate of Arts*  
  • Kaylee Shay Billingsley, Equine Management and Training Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Equine Management and Training* 
  • Dustin Christopher Bingham, Associate of Arts 
  • Shay Bjelland, Associate of Arts* 
  • Kallie Brannon, Equine Management and Training Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Equine Management and Training 
  • Evan Charles Braun, Associate of Applied Science Heavy Equipment Operator 
  • Charity Hope Brian, Associate of Arts 
  • Yazmin Rocha Brito, Early Childhood Education Certificate 
  • James Busch, Associate of General Studies 
  • Rebeca Raquel Bussey, Associate of General Studies* 
  • Michael GeorgeCabrera, Computer Programming Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Network Administration with Cyber-Security Fundamentals* 
  • Kori Campbell, Associate of Arts Agriculture* 
  • Angela Francisca Campos, Associate of Applied Science Nursing* 
  • Joanna Castano, Associate of Applied Science Administration of Justice 
  • Bianca Elyse Castillo, Associate of Applied Science Nursing 
  • Vanessa Cervantes, Associate of Applied Science Fire Science Technology* 
  • Caylan Cessna, Associate of Applied Science Nursing 
  • Amari L. Chaput, Associate of Arts 
  • Dionne Lee Chief, Associate of Arts 
  • Fritz Clermont, Associate of General Studies 
  • David H. Cordova, Jr., Web Design Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Web Development  
  • Wylee Crumbaker, Associate of Arts* 
  • Catrina Davis, Associate of Applied Science Diesel Technology* 
  • Ana Maria Reyna Dean, Communication StudiesCertificate 
  • Jye Deeble, Associate of Arts 
  • Ahmed Ali Deer, Heavy Equipment Operator Level I Certificate, Heavy Equipment Operator Level II Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Heavy Equipment Operator 
  • Destiny Lee DeJacimo, Associate of Arts 
  • Adelina Monique Delacruz, Clinical Laboratory Assistant Certificate 
  • Sarah Jane Deshler, Diabetes Care and Education Certificate 
  • Devan Dickson, Associate of Business* 
  • Koa Eastlack, Associate of General Studies & Associate of Arts 
  • Autumn Lynn Ebert, Associate of Applied Science Diesel Technology* 
  • Clay Elkington, Agriculture Business Certificate & Associate of Arts* 
  • Angelica Escarcega-Paredes, Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood Education 
  • Ismael Esparza, Associate of Arts 
  • CorinnaEspinoza, Clinical Laboratory Assistant Certificate 
  • Rochelle Lynne Etteldorf, Associate of Arts 
  • Annabelle Everling, Associate of Applied Science Nursing 
  • Aliya Ewell, Associate of Arts 
  • Biridiana Figueroa Garcia, Associate of Arts 
  • Quintin Stanley Forte, Agriculture Business Certificate, Agriculture General Certificate, Business Certificate, Equine Management and Training Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Agriculture General 
  • MikaylaFuller, Associate of Arts* 
  • Eric Michael Gaffney, Associate of Business* 
  • Andrew Richard Garcia, Associate of Business* 
  • Joab Garcia, Associate of Arts* 
  • Jose A. Garcia, Associate of Arts 
  • Karen M. Garcia, Associate of Applied Science Nursing* 
  • Mallory Garcia, Associate of Arts 
  • Stacy Rose Garcia, Associate of Arts 
  • Shoshana Gold, Nutrition and Health PromotionCertificate 
  • Tristen Goldtooth, Heavy Equipment Operator Level I Certificate & Heavy Equipment Operator Level II Certificate 
  • Sara Gomez, Associate of Science 
  • Marlen Edith Gonzalez, Associate of Applied Science Medical Assistant 
  • Gracie Gorham, Early Childhood Education Certificate 
  • Jamie Nicole Greer, Associate of Arts 
  • Megan Guadian, Associate of Arts & Associate of Business 
  • Alondra Hall, Arizona General Education Certificate – Arts & Associate of Applied Science Nursing 
  • Chase Ethan Hall, Associate of Arts 
  • Katelynn B. Hallam, Associate of Arts 
  • Jaysie Hall-Williams, Associate of Arts 
  • Ashley Jo Hancock, Associate of Applied Science Health Information Technology 
  • Jaren Hemphill, Associate of Applied Science Graphic Design 
  • Wendayne Henry, Associate of Arts 
  • Jennifer Hernandez, Diabetes Care and Education Certificate & Associate of General Studies* 
  • José Hernandez, Associate of Business 
  • Destiny Hidalgo, Associate of Applied Science Fire Science * 
  • Vanessa Hills, Associate of Applied Science Medical Assistant 
  • Zach Hogueisson, Associate of Arts 
  • Kyle Hong, Associate of Arts* 
  • Derrick Kiowa Hubbard, Associate of Arts 
  • Patrick Hughes, Associate of Arts 
  • Riley Sue Hurt, Associate of Arts Agriculture* 
  • Ruben Ibarra, Jr., Associate of Science 
  • Mario Iniguez, Associate of Science* 
  • Taylor Marie Ireland, Associate of Science* 
  • Kinsey Nicole James, Early Childhood Education Certificate 
  • Monty Wade James, Equine Management and Training Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Equine  
  • Management and Training 
  • Brandon Jenkins, Associate of Arts* 
  • August Johnson, Associate of Applied Science Graphic Design* 
  • Mark Jolley, Associate of Arts* 
  • Lonyae Jones, Communication Studies Certificate, Associate of Arts & Associate of Business* 
  • Michael Douglas Jones, Associate of Arts* 
  • Erika Juarez, Associate of Arts 
  • Ashley Jewell Keepers, Associate of Applied Science Welding Technology* 
  • Wyatt Kent, Associate of Arts Agriculture* 
  • Justin Kibler, Pipe Welding Certificate 
  • Twila J.Kulinowski, Associate of Applied Science Medical Assistant* 
  • Dawson Lackey, Heavy Equipment Operator Level I Certificate & Heavy Equipment Operator Level II Certificate 
  • Guadalupe R. Duran LaFavor, Associate of Arts* 
  • Mariah Lara, Associate of Arts* 
  • Michael Leal, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies 
  • Christian A. Lee, Sr., Associate of Applied Science Administration of Justice* 
  • Andrew Leonard, Communication Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts* 
  • Brittney Beth Leonard, Arizona General Education Certificate – Arts 
  • Meryl Lerman, Nutrition and Health Promotion Certificate 
  • Victor Nicholas Lomeli, Associate of Science 
  • Alysia Monet Long, Associate of Arts 
  • Katherine Louise Loyd, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies 
  • Norma Magaña, Associate of Applied Science Nursing 
  • Victoria Janay Mardueno, Arizona General Education Certificate – Arts 
  • Ivy Brooke McClanahan, Arizona General Education Certificate – Science 
  • Timothy M. McGowen, Associate of Applied Science Graphic Design* 
  • Mackenzie McHugh, Associate of Applied Science Nursing 
  • Lauren McKenna, Baking and Pastry Certificate 
  • Wendy Lynn McKune, Associate of Arts 
  • Lisa Marie Medel, Associate of Arts 
  • Daphney Eunice Medina, Associate of Arts 
  • Francisco J. Medina, Associate of Arts Administration of Justice Studies 
  • Caroline Dolores Mejia, Communication Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts 
  • Nathaniel Meraz, Associate of Applied Science Heavy Equipment Operator* 
  • Jake Anthony Meyer, Associate of Arts* 
  • Liberty LavernaMilligan, Associate of Applied Science Welding Technology* 
  • Julia Hope Mills, Associate of Applied Science Diesel Technology* 
  • Tyler L. Montaño, Agriculture General Certificate, Equine Management and Training Certificate,  
  • Associate of Applied Science Agriculture General & Associate of Applied Science Equine Management and Training 
  • Tyler Montgomery, Associate of Arts 
  • Miranda Paige Montijo, Early Childhood Education Certificate 
  • Javier Munoz, Industrial Construction Certificate & Heavy Equipment Operator Level I Certificate 
  • Keren P. ArriolaMorales, Associate of Applied Science Medical Assistant* 
  • Todd Morrison, Associate of Applied Science Dietetic Technician 
  • Jessica Lynn Moyer, Associate of Applied Science Medical Assistant* 
  • AndreaMurrieta, Associate of Applied Science Nursing 
  • Tristan J. Neely, Associate of Science  
  • Conner Nicholson, Associate of Arts* 
  • Valeria Nieto, Associate of Arts* 
  • Manuel Olivo Quinones, Associate of Science 
  • Christina A. Olney, Associate of Arts 
  • Valene D. Ordonez, Associate of Arts 
  • David Ornelas, Arizona General Education Certificate – Science 
  • Frankie Orosco, Computer Programming Certificate 
  • Deja Helena Oswald, Associate of Arts Elementary Education* 
  • Monicka Parker, Associate of Applied Science Graphic Design 
  • Amber Peña, Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood Education 
  • Owen Hale Perkins, Heavy Equipment Operator Level I Certificate 
  • Samantha Nicole Phillipps, Associate of Applied Science Medical Assistant* 
  • Ivan Piña, Computer Programming Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Computer Programming 
  • Jonathan D. Ply, Associate of Arts 
  • Angela Price, Associate of Science 
  • Joshua M. Plumb, Heavy Equipment Operator Level I Certificate & Heavy Equipment Operator Level II Certificate   
  • Andrew Rabe, Associate of Science* 
  • Wendy Thalia Ramos Ramirez, Associate of Arts 
  • Darrell Sean Ramon, Business Certificate & Associate of Business 
  • Jacob Range, Associate of Applied Science Nursing 
  • Devin Ray, Associate of General Studies 
  • Kristin Razo, Associate of Applied Science Nursing 
  • Sonia Reyes, Associate of Science 
  • Angelica Reza, Associate of Arts 
  • Lily Rich, Associate of Arts* 
  • Barbara A. Riggs, Management Certificate 
  • Briana Pressley Rodman, Associate of Applied Science Network Administration with Cyber-Security Fundamentals 
  • Katherine Rodriguez, Associate of Arts Early Childhood Education 
  • Sam Rojas, Arizona General Education Certificate – Arts 
  • Celeste Rose, Hotel/Restaurant Management Certificate 
  • JacksonRowley, Hotel/Restaurant ManagementCertificate 
  • Danica B. Rubio, Associate of Science 
  • Kayla Sherrie Ann Russ, Associate of Arts 
  • Hillary Lauren Ryback, Clinical Laboratory Assistant Certificate 
  • Luisandra Sainz, Associate of Applied Science Nursing* 
  • Aryana D. Salazar, Associate of Arts* 
  • Wendy Sanchez, Associate of Arts 
  • Leticia M. Santana, Associate of Arts Early Childhood Education* 
  • Laura Sanudo, Associate of Arts 
  • Karli Scelzi, Associate of Arts Agriculture* 
  • Crystal May Schleiff, Business Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Accounting* 
  • Luke Schwartz, Associate of Arts 
  • Brandy Nicole Short-Todecozy, Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood * 
  • Esmeralda Sierra, Associate of Arts 
  • Nancy Itzel Simental, Associate of Applied Science Accounting 
  • Kyle A. Simmons, Diesel Technology Certificate 
  • Cody James Robby Smith, Associate of Science 
  • Dally Sue Smith, Associate of Applied Science Nursing 
  • Dillon Thomas Smith, Agriculture General Certificate, Equine Management and Training Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Equine Management and Training* 
  • JennaySmith, Associate of Applied Science Dietetic Technician* 
  • Katrina T. Smith, Pharmacy Technician Certificate 
  • Monique Nikole Soto, Associate of Arts 
  • Priscilla Maria Soto, Clinical Laboratory Assistant Certificate 
  • Davina Spence, Associate of Applied Science Medical Assistant 
  • Liam Spence, Associate of Arts 
  • Stephanie Jean Spoon, Associate of General Studies* 
  • Amber D. Stevens, Agriculture General Certificate 
  • Meagan Lynn Stroud, Associate of Applied Science Early Childhood Education 
  • Gwendolyn Jane Suba, Associate of Applied Science Dietetic Technician* 
  • Emma Swavely, Associate of Arts Early Childhood Education* 
  • LeRoy Toombs, Heavy Equipment Operator Level I Certificate & Heavy Equipment Operator Level II  Certificate 
  • Tommy Cash Tucker, Associate of Applied Science Diesel Technology 
  • Andrew Douglas William Turner, Associate of Applied Science Live Audio and Lighting* 
  • Guillermo Enrique Valenzuela, Associate of Applied Science Welding Technology* 
  • Jennifer Veliz, Clinical Laboratory Assistant Certificate 
  • Peter Vezeau, Associate of Arts 
  • Amanda Vigil, Associate of Arts* 
  • Andre Weintraub, Associate of Science* 
  • Matthew Tyler Wooley, Hotel/Restaurant Management Certificate 
  • Meghan Marie Wilson, Associate of Arts* 
  • Peter Orion Wuertz, Associate of Applied Science Heavy Equipment Operator 
  • Nathaniel Young, Associate of Arts

The Apache Junction Independent publishes a daily newsletter and website. A print edition is mailed each month to 35,000 homes.

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.

Facebook Comment